Privacy Policy & Data Treatment

YOGA WITH ME PRIVACY POLICY & DATA TREATMENT

 

We are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with applicable Data Protection Regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

 

This Privacy Policy apply to your use of the Website which is owned and operated by Yoga With Me, as well as to every service and feature offered on this Website. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.yogawithme.ch.

 

GENERAL

This version of our Privacy Policy takes effect on 30 March 2020.

 

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or post in any public forum (e.g., comments on articles, comments posted in a forum, etc.) or through the visibility settings of your profile.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without giving notice. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By using our Website or any of our services and features that we provide on our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

1. SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF INFORMATION

a. when you contact us (for example, to inquire about our products or services), we collect whatever personal data you provide us, such as:

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • The question or issue you raised

(collectively, “Contact Information”).

 

b. when you register for our e-mail newsletter

You can subscribe to our e-mail newsletter or agree to marketing communications on our website. This requires a registration. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

  • First and Last Name

  • Email address

(collectively, “Registration Information”).

 

The above data is necessary for data processing. We process this data exclusively to personalise the information and offers you will receive and to better align our newsletter with your interests.

 

By registering, you give us your consent to process your information such that we can send you our regular e-mail newsletter to the address you give us - as well as for the statistical evaluation of your user activity and the optimisation of the newsletter.

 

At the beginning or end of each e-mail newsletter you will find a link where you can unsubscribe at any time. As part of the deregistration you can voluntarily inform us of the reason for the subscription. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted.

 

c. when you purchase on our Website

When you purchase something from our www.yogawithme.ch, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. The corresponding services are provided by us. Various information will be collected in this context such as:

  • First and Last Name

  • Address (street, house number, zip code, city, country)

  • Further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)

  • Credit card information

  • Purchase history

(collectively, "Billing Information")

 

We will mark the mandatory items. Not providing this information may hinder the provision of the ordering/contracting service. Other information is optional and does not affect the use of our website.

 

2. NEWSLETTER

To send our newsletter, we use third party email marketing services. Our newsletter contains a so-called Web Beacon (counting pixel, tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, non-visible graphic that is related to the user ID of each newsletter subscriber.

 

The use of this Web Beacon enables the evaluation of whether the emails carrying our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behaviour of the newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content and structure of the newsletter. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter with the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

 

3. PAYMENT PROCESSING

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then the Payment Processors (e.g. Stripe, Paypal) store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We will not forward or sell your data to third parties. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Service.

 

5. DATA SECURITY

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the information that we store about you against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties.

 

You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

 

6. PASSWORD AND USER ACCOUNT SECURITY

If you are a registered user of this Website, you are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and user account information. You agree to notify us immediately in the event of any known or suspected unauthorised use of your user account, or any known or suspected breach of security, including loss, theft, or unauthorised disclosure of your or anyone else's password. You are entirely responsible for any and all activities which occur under your user account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your user account or any other breach of security known to you.

 

7. DATA RETENTION

We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary

  • to carry out, to the extent specified above, services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent (for example, to newsletter pursuant to paragraph 2);

  • to comply with our legal obligations.

 

8. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, CORRECTION, DELETION AND LIMITATION OF PROCESSING; RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorisation requirement that allows us to process the data. In addition, you have the right to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose data processing.

 

You can contact us for the above purposes via the e-mail address info@yogawithme.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

 

 

If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or privacy, please contact us at info@yogawithme.ch.

​© 2020 All Rights Reserved | Yoga With Me by Viktoryia Hramadka | Privacy Policy & Data Treatment 

  • Instagram